Benny Hinn Ministries Privacy Policy

Benny Hinn Ministries (“the Ministries”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. The following statement explains the Ministries’ policy regarding any personal information you may supply on the Ministries website. This privacy policy also discloses how the Ministry collects, protects, uses, and shares information gathered about you on the Ministries web site. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Ministries website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Ministries website, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the Ministries’ privacy policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

You can use the Ministries website without divulging any personally identifiable information, including your e-mail address

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site, or other details to help you with your experience. The Ministries uses such identifiable information collected to continually improve the content of its website and to offer its visitors products and services that best meet their preferences, needs, or desires. In so using this information, the Ministries is able to refine their Web site and enhance the benefits it offers. 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How does Benny Hinn Ministries use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

In short, www.BennyHinn.org does not collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number, except when you specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis, such as when registering at the Ministries Web site, or requesting material from it. When possible, the Ministries also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests, and favorites.

The Ministries keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within the Ministries in order to determine which of the Ministries’ services are most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within the Ministries to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area and for no other purpose. Please be advised that the Ministries Web sites will only disclose your personal information without notice if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Ministries or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Ministries; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Ministries or the public.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Ministries Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can be read only by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the Ministries’ pages or register with the Ministries’ site or services, a cookie helps the Ministries recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This allows the Ministries to deliver messages and material more specific to your needs and to simplify the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing address, shipping address, and so on. When you return to the same Ministries Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved so you can easily use the Ministries’ features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the many valuable interactive features of the Ministries’ services or Web sites you visit.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

Benny Hinn Ministries, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – Learn more more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can https://www.bennyhinn.org
  • A a link to our privacy policy can be accessed by clicking the link at the bottom of every ministry webpage.
    • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
      You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page
    • You may change your personal information:
    • By email cservice@imail.bennyhinn.org
    • By calling 1-888-377-7783

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  1. We will notify you via email.
  2. We will notify the users via in-site notification.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to This Statement

The Ministries will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Ministries encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how the Ministries is protecting your right to privacy and your information.

Contact Information

The Ministries welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Ministries has not adhered to this statement, please contact the Ministries at inforequest@imail.bennyhinn.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Changes to This Statement

The Ministries will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Ministries encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how the Ministries is protecting your right to privacy and your information.

Contact Information

The Ministries welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that the Ministries has not adhered to this statement, please contact the Ministries at inforequest@imail.bennyhinn.org. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.